Legal NotesPrivacy PolicyCookies Policy

NOTICE ABOUT THE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE IN THIS WEBSITE

Copyright
All the contents available in the justcavalli.robertocavalli.com website owned by

Roberto Cavalli S.p.A.

Via Del Cantone, 29

Osmannoro

50019 Sesto Fiorentino (FI), Italy

Registered Office:
Piazza San Babila, 3
20122 Milan, Italy

Repertory of Economic and Administrative Information (R.E.A.): MI 1777989 – Milan Companies’ Register
VAT no.: 05274340487
Stock capital: Euro 636,430.- (fully paid-in)

(hereinafter, “Roberto Cavalli S.p.A.” or the “Company”)

can only be used with the prior authorization of the copyright holder and for informative or personal purposes only. Any business use of such documents and/or their distribution on another computer is expressly prohibited, as is the modification of the contents of said website.
Any other form of their use/exploitation is prohibited.
Anyone who infringes copyright shall be prosecuted under the applicable civil and criminal laws.
Any reproduction by potential competitors of the graphics of the website owned by the Company or of any other website that it develops, licenses, controls or owns is also prohibited. No logo or graphic, audio or visual element deriving from the website can be copied or reproduced without the Company’s express authorization.
The website’s constituent parts are protected under business agreements and they are used in compliance with the laws on registered trademarks, competition and other relevant matters and cannot be copied or imitated.
Disclaimer of liability
Roberto Cavalli S.p.A. is not liable for the information contained in the web pages of its own website or of any website that it may develop, or contained in their graphics; nor it is liable for the eventual breach of other parties’ rights or for any damages, including indirect damages, ensuing therefrom or for other damages of any kind, including those resulting from the loss of a right of use, the loss of information or earnings or ensuing from a breach of contract, negligence or other prejudicial actions, deriving from or howsoever connected with the use of or the information available in this website.
The Company is not responsible for technical inaccuracies or typing errors; all the aforesaid information is subject to periodic review.

The Company may improve or change the products and the programs described in this website at any time.
Trademarks
The names of products and companies cited in the www.robertocavalli.com website may be trademarks belonging to the owners of such products and companies and any use made thereof without said owners’ authorization is thus expressly prohibited.
All rights not explicitly granted in this notice are reserved.

INTRODUCTION

With the present document Roberto Cavalli S.p.A. , with registered office in Milan (20122), Piazza San Babila n.3, as the Owner of the Internet website justcavalli.robertocavalli.com would like to inform about the management policy of these websites in relation to the processing and the protection of personal data of users with direct access from home pages or from internal pages.

The present document is a policy in compliance with art. 13 of D. lgs of June 30th 2003, n.196 (Personal Data Protection Code). The current document affects only and exclusively the Internet website justcavalli.robertocavalli.com belonging to the society and not other websites visited by the user trough link possibly activated in the pages. Trough the simple internet browse it’s possible to collect data referring to identified or identifiable people.

DATA CONTOLLER AND DATA PROCESS RESPONSIBLES

The Data Controller is Roberto Cavalli S.p.A. , with registered office in Milan(20122) , Piazza San Babila n.3. An updated list of data process responsibles, nominated by the Controller pursuant to art. 29 of D.lgs 196/2003 is available at the Controller’s registered office. For any communication ex artt. 1 and following of D.lgs n.196/2003 and following changes and addictions, the Controller makes available the e-mail address: privacy@robertocavalli.com.

PROCESSED DATA

BROWSING DATA:

Informatic systems and software procedures aiming to website’s operations, collect during their normal activity some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of protocols of Internet communication.

These information are not collected to be associated to identified data subject but that for their nature could allow to identify users through elaborations and associations with data stored by Third Party.

In this data category are included the IP addresses or the computer domain names used by the users that are connected to websites, the notation addresses URL (Uniform Resource Identifier) of required resources, the method used to present the request to the server, the file dimension obtained as answer, the digital code indicating the status of the answer given by the server ( completed, error, etc) and other parameters related to operative system and users informatic environment.

Collected data could be used to prove the responsibility in case of possible informatic crime harming the websites.

DATA SUPPLIED DIRECTLY BY THE USER

The optional transmission, explicit and voluntary, of data as required by the various sections of above-mentioned websites are used to satisfy user’s request (as indicative and not exhaustive example: when are required information or clarifications writing to the e-mail addresses displayed on the website homepage or internal pages or when are spontaneously sent curriculum vitae for applications, or when direct calls are made or faxes are sent to numbers in the “Contact” section). With particular regard for data inserted by companies and professionals in pages dedicated to registration necessary to the request and the application for training.

Within the above-mentioned websites there are specific information about particular services required by the user.

NATURE OF DATA TRANSMISSION

Browsing data are processed as necessary for informatic and telematic protocols; personal data communication by users is free and discretionary.

DATA PROCESS POLICY

Data collected through the above-mentioned websites are processed through informatic and telematic procedures. Technical data are stored in the servers of the Company insured with all security measures provided by D. lgs 196/2003 and enclosed.

COOKIES

No user’s personal data can be purchased by the above-mentioned websites. Cookies are not used to transmit personal information nor any type of persistent cookies or systems to track users are used.

Cookies session’s use (not persistently stored on user’s computer and vanishing with the browser closure) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification code (casual numbers generated by the server) necessary to consent a safe and efficient browse of the website.

The session cookies used in the above-mentioned websites avoid resorting to other informatic techniques potentially damaging for the privacy of user’s browse and don’t allow the purchase of user’s identifying personal data.

The Data Controller uses some cookies as described in detail in the specific cookies note on every website of the Society.

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

Data subject will be able to enforce their rights as expressed by artt. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of D.lgs. June 30th 2003 n.196, addressing to the Data Controller. In particular, referring to art. 7, the data subject will be able to have the confirmation about the existence or non-existence of personal data related to him, even if not registered yet, and their communication in an intelligible form.

Data subject has the right to obtain indications about: a) personal data origin; b) data processing purposes and procedures; c) logic applied in case of treatment through electronic instruments; d) identification detail of the Data Controller, the data processors and the designed delegates according to art.5 comma 2; e) parties and categories of parties to whom personal data could be transmitted or people who could become aware of them as designed delegate in Country area, data processors or person in charge.

Data subject has the right to obtain: a) update, correction or, whenever interested, integration of data; b) treated data cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or block in violation of law, including data that do not need to be conserved, in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected and later processed; c) the certification that operations mentioned at point a) and b) and their content have been brought to the attention of those to whom personal data have been communicated or diffused, except in cases where this performance is impossible or involves means out of proportion compared to the protection right.

Data subject has the right to oppose, in full or in part: a) to the processing of personal data for legal reasons, even though related to collection’s purpose; b) to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sale, for the performance of market research or marketing communication.

COMMUNICATION AND DIFFUSION

Collected data will not be object of disclosure and diffusion. Communication to Thirds, different from the Data Controller, internal but also external people in charge, people appointed to the treatment by art.29 and 30 of D.lgs. n.196/2003 and following changes and additions, is expected where necessary for the above mentioned purposes to Third parties (such as suppliers and informatics assistance societies that guarantee the correct operation of the portal ) committed in the correct and regular prosecution of described purposes. In any case, Third parties treatment will be carried out with correctness and respecting current laws dispositions.

PLACE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Personal data collected trough Web services offered by Roberto Cavalli S.p.A. , are stored in registered office in Milan (20122) , Piazza San Babila n. 3. Data are processed only by technical staff in charge of processing or by the person charged with occasional maintenance operations.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CODE

pursuant to art. 13 D.Lgs 196/2003

Observing what predicted by artt. 13 and 122 of D. Lgs June 30th 2003, as well as what predicted by Data Protection Authority General Provision of May 8th 2014, the society Roberto Cavalli S.p.A. , with registered office in Milan(20122), Piazza San Babila n. 3, as the Data Controller, would like to inform users of the internet website justcavalli.robertocavalli.com about used cookie’s nature and about the purposes followed with collected information, giving instructions to proceed to single cookie’s selection or deselection.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND THEIR PURPOSES

A “cookie” is a little text file created by some websites on user’s computer when he accesses to a certain website with the purpose to collect and transport information. Cookies are sent from a web server (the computer on which is running the visited website) to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on user’s computer; then they’re sent again to the website during the following visits.

Some operations may be carried out without cookie’s use, which then in some cases are technically necessary. In other cases the website uses cookies to facilitate users’ browse or to consent the user to use the required services.

Cookies can stay in the system even for long period and they can also contain a unique identification code. This allows websites that use them to keep track of user’s browse inside the website itself for statistic or advertising purposes, creating a user’s costumed profile starting from the pages he visited and showing and/or sending him targeted/focused advertisement (so called Behavioural Advertising).

TYPE OF COOKIES USED AND THEIR PURPOSE

The current website uses different type of non-profiling technical cookies.

The Data Controller, following indications given by Data Protection Authority in the general provision of May 8th 2014, reports below adopted cookie’s specific categories, the purpose and the consequence derived by their deselection:

COOKIE TYPEPURPOSEDATA RETENTIONCONSEQUENCE IN CASE OF DESELECTION
Technical cookieWebsite management. Consent the secure and efficient performance and browse of the website.Valid for the browsing session timeCookies necessary for the website use, their block doesn’t allow the performance
Analytic cookieCollect aggregated data about user’s browse to optimize the browse experience and the services themselvesSet by third parties, see the related policy below.It wouldn’t be possible for the Data Controller to collect aggregated data

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In the current website are operating also Third Party cookies, i.e. cookies created from a website different from the one that the user is visiting at the moment.

Referring to what predicted by Data Protection Authority provision of May 8th 2014, the Data Controller has to provide an updated link about policy and consent forms related to Third parties with whom are contracted special agreement for cookie installation through the website.

Third party cookies used by this website are anonymous, this type of cookies allows the collection and the registration in an anonymous way of information about website’s browsed pages, but it doesn’t allow to identify the visitor and they are not combined in any way with other information. These data are used only to track and examine the website use from the users, complete statistics on the base of collected information in an anonymous form and through the use of aggregated data.

  • Google Maps service: Interactive maps provided by Google maps allow the users browsing the website to receive detailed information about society localization. Google maps uses different type of cookies, on the following links it’s possible to find Google privacy policy, which consist of information about cookies that Google maps can install: http://www.google.si/policies/technologies/cookies/ and http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/.
  • Google Analytics is a web analysis service, supplied by Google Inc., that uses cookies dropped off on user’s computer to consent the visited website to analyze how users use it. The informations generated by cookie about the use of website visited by the user (IP address included) will be transmitted to Google and registered on Google server in the United States. Google will use these informations to track and examine the user’s website use, to complete report about website activities for website operator and to supply other services related to website activities and Internet use. To consult Google’s privacy policy related to Google Analytics service or to express personal consent to above mentioned cookies’ use, we refer to the following website http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and we invite to visit the following link : Privacy Policy. To de-activate those cookies you can visit the following link: Opt Out

SOCIAL BUTTONS

On the website justcavalli.robertocavalli.com are present some special “buttons” (named “social buttons/widgets”) symbolizing social network icons (for example Facebook, linkedin, etc.). Those buttons allow users browsing on the websites to interact with a “click” directly with the social networks there symbolized. In this case the network acquires the data related to the user’s visit while the Data Controller will not share any browsing information or user’s data acquired through his own website with the social network accessible through social buttons/widget.

DATA PROCESSING

Data treatment is carried out through informatics and telematics supports by internal subjects specifically appointed. Data are stored in electronic archives with full insurance of minimum security measures provided by the legislator.

COMMUNICATION AND DIFFUSION

Collected data will not be object of disclosure and diffusion. Communication to thirds, different from the Data Controller, internal but also external people in charge, people appointed to the treatment by art.29 and 30 of D.lgs. n.196/2003 and following changes and additions, is expected where necessary for the above mentioned purposes to Third parties ( such as suppliers and informatics assistance societies that guarantee the correct operation of the portal ) committed in the correct and regular prosecution of described purposes. In any case, Third parties treatment will be carried out with correctness and respecting current laws dispositions.

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

Data subject will be able to enforce their rights as expressed by artt. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of D.lgs. June 30th 2003 n.196, addressing to the Data Controller. In particular, referring to art. 7, the data subject will be able to have the confirmation about the existence or non-existence of personal data related to him, even if not registered yet, and their communication in an intelligible form.

Data subject has the right to obtain indications about: a) personal data origin; b) data processing purposes and procedures; c) logic applied in case of treatment through electronic instruments; d) identification detail of the Data Controller, the data processors and the designed delegates according to art.5 comma 2; e) parties and categories of parties to whom personal data could be transmitted or people who could become aware of them as designed delegate in Country area, data processors or person in charge.

Data subject has the right to obtain: a) update, correction or, whenever interested, integration of data; b) treated data cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or block in violation of law, including data that do not need to be conserved, in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected and later processed; c) the certification that operations mentioned at point a) and b) and their content have been brought to the attention of those to whom personal data have been communicated or diffused, except in cases where this performance is impossible or involves means out of proportion compared to the protection right.

Data subject has the right to oppose, in full or in part: a) to the processing of personal data for legal reasons, even though related to collection’s purpose; b) to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sale, for the performance of market research or marketing communication.

THE DATA CONTROLLER AND THE DATA PROCESSOR

The Data Controller is the society Roberto Cavalli S.p.A, with registered office in Milan (20122), Piazza San Babila n. 3. An updated list of Data processors, nominated by the Data Controller in accordance with art. 29 D.lgs. 196/2003 is available in the Data Controller’s legal head office.

DATA RETENTION

Personal data will be kept for the time indicated in the above described chart, and in any case until the data subject will specifically use his right.

COOKIES’ DESELECTION AND ACTIVATION

Accessing to the website and passing the initial banner containing the short note, the user has given his consent expressed by technical cookies use, expressly indicated in this document.

The selection/deselection of single cookies will freely occur through the above-mentioned system, leaving untouched the possibility to proceed even through one’s own browser (selecting the setting menu, clicking on Internet options, opening the page related to privacy and choosing the required level of cookie block). For further information you can consult the following links: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

Third party cookies can be disabled taking information from Third party privacy policy through the above-mentioned link or contacting directly the same.